Bolivia, Brazil and Paraguay
Arboreal, moist forest
They have a greyish agouti to buffy orange agouti coat. The chest and belly are orange agouti. The tail is a mixture of blackish buff with orange at its base and whitish ear tufts. (Agouti is a hair pattern of dark brown to black hairs with lighter colored tips)
Titi monkeys are a small South American monkeys that live in extended family groups. Members of the group will sit together and twine their tails exhibiting social bonding.There is a strong bond between the adult mating pair, they stay close and carry out activities together. Either member of the pair may follow the other and leadership changes through the day. Evidence of the strength of the pair bond is shown by grooming, huddling together with their tails twined, nuzzling, and gentle grasping. Titi monkeys are highly territorial and when confronted with another family group, both will respond with threatening behaviour, males showing increased agitation towards intruding males. When not close together, the pair show a significant amount of distress and agitation.
Titi monkeys are well known for their vocal communication, and have a complex repertoire of calls. The calls can be divided into two categories: high-pitched quiet calls and low-pitched loud calls. Vocalisations are often combined and repeated to form sequences that are used to indicate distress, conflict, play, bonding, disturbance, and to strengthen territory. The high-pitched quiet calls are mostly used when the monkeys are disturbed, but may also be used before or after group calling, while foraging, or to find other members of the group. The loud low-pitched calls are mostly used in long distance group calling. Their function is to ensure adequate spacing between the home ranges of different family groups. These vocalisations are known as duets, and generally involve the male and female. If a neighbouring group is within earshot of these calls they will respond with their own duetting.
Monogamous; gestation ~ 4 months
The father is the primary caretaker of the offspring.
The fur of the tail greys with age.
|Did YOU Know?|
|The primary function of tail twining is social, but it has been suggested that balance and warmth are enhanced by it.|
|Average Lifespan:||Up to 25 years|
|Wild Diet:||Fruits, leaves, insects, bird eggs and small vertebrates|
|Zoo Diet:||Monkey chow, fruits, nuts, vegetables and insects|
|Where at the Zoo?||Small Animal Building|