Tibet, Nepal, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Burma and Sri Lanka
Tropical, subtropical, dry thorn scrub, pine, alpine forests. They have the widest range for any primate other than humans.
The Hanuman Langur is grey washed with buff or silvery shades. Their hands and feet are black and they have long tails for balancing on tree limbs. They are quadropedal and live both arboreally and terrestrially using their strong limbs to manuever rapidly through their environment. Langurs have a specialized gut that allows them to breakdown cellulose from leaves, this allows them to have a wide range of habitats.
They have a variable social structure but usually only 1 dominant male. Males will fiercely defend his females, while females will defend their resources. When a new male takes over a troop, he will usually commit infanticide, killing all the previous males\\\\\\\' offspring, so that he may create his own faster. This reproductive strategy was first observed in this species. Langurs are also the first species documented to practive allomothering, when other members of the group help care for the infant. They are known for their whoop call which communicates spatial location and males have an additional 6 vocalizations unique to them. Langurs spend 80% of their time on the ground but will sleep in high trees.
The female breeds at 51 months of age. Gestation lasts 200 days. They usually only have one young and weaning begins at 13 months. Births are spaced every 2 years or so. The infant is dark brown at birth and stays this color for 3-5 months. The infant clings to its parent unaided and is often carried by several females throughout its\\\\\\\' infancy.
ï»¿Hanuman Langurs are considered sacred and worshipped in India. They are named after the Hindu monkey God, Hanuman, who is said to have burned his hands and face while rescuing a woman from a fire. This is why they believe the Langurs hands and face are black.
About Our Animals:
ï»¿We have 2 out of the 4 remaining Hanuman Langurs in the US AZA zoos. Our females share a unique bond and have lived together for most of their lives.
ï»¿Hanuman Langurs are considered endangered with a 20% chance of extinction. Habitat loss is the most serious threat facing the Langur.
|Did YOU Know?|
|They eat more insects than any other Colobine.|
|Length:||Head and body: 2 feet; tail: 2 1/2 feet|
|Weight:||Males: 10-20 pounds; females: 6-15 pounds|
|Average Lifespan:||20 years|
|Wild Diet:||Leaves, fruit, flowers, animal prey.|
|Zoo Diet:||Monkey biscuits, greens, vegetables and browse|
|Predators:||Leopards, clouded leopards, and sometimes tigers|
|This is an ssp animal|
|CITES Status:||Appendix I|
|Where at the Zoo?||Primate Forest|