Native to North America, from Alaska and Northwest Territories to Florida.
Most often found near lakes, rivers and coasts.
The bald eagle is the largest raptor in Utah and second only to the Condor in North America. As with most raptors, the female is larger than the male. Males may weigh as little as 4.5 pounds and the largest females may weigh up to 14 pounds. The wingspan is 6.5-8 feet and the body may be up to 36 inches long. Bald eagles from the northern parts of their range are usually much larger then the southern birds. The adult plumage is attained gradually over a 4-5 year period and is dark brown on the body with a white head and tail. Male and females have the same coloring. The large beak, eyes and feet are bright yellow. First-year juvenile birds have a dark brown plumage mottled with white, particularly on the underparts. The beak and eyes of the juvenile are dark brown and gradually change to yellow as the bird matures.
Bald eagles are large, aggressive, vocal raptors who often use communal roost sites except during the breeding season. Although very efficient hunters, bald eagles are very piratical in their feeding habits, and often steal prey from other birds. They are usually migratory and are commonly found along waterways. In Utah, they arrive in November and typically stay until the end of February. Bald eagles that winter in Utah return to western Canada in the spring. Bald eagles generally return to traditional breeding sites in the spring of the year.
Bald eagles in the southern United States may nest as early as December, while in the northern parts of their range, they may nest as late as May. They mate for life. Aerial courtship displays often include "talon grappling," a series of descending somersaults the pair performs with their feet locked together. Nests are generally used year after year, and may reach enormous proportions. One nest measured 8.5 feet in diameter, was 12 feet tall and weighed an estimated 8.5 tons. Nests are most often built in trees but may be found on cliffs or even on the ground in treeless areas. 2-3 large eggs are laid in the grass or seaweed-lined nest and are incubated for 35 days. The first eaglet to hatch may contribute to sibling mortality either by pushing them out of the nest or by eating most of the food brought by the adults. Eaglets generally take their first flight at 2.5-3 months of age and the parental care period continues for the next 2-3 months.
All birds of prey are protected by Federal and State laws. It is illegal to own any part of one of these birds, including the feathers, without a permit.
No animals prey directly on bald eagles, although man has taken a great toll on them by shooting and trapping, destruction of habitat, power line electrocution and the introduction of pollutants into the environment.
Though fish is the preferred food, waterfowl are often taken. Bald eagles will also kill small mammals, primarily when waterways freeze on their wintering grounds. When hunting for fish, they will fly low over the water's surface, extend their feet and snatch up the fish. They rarely dive into the water as osprey do. They often feed on carrion such as road-killed deer and beached sea mammals.
The bald eagle on exhibit at Hogle Zoo was injured in the wild and her injuries make it impossible to return her to the wild. You may also see bald eagles in the World of Flight bird show.
|Did YOU Know?|
|The bald eagle is found only in North America and became our national symbol after the American Revolution in 1782.|
See what other animals are Native to Utah.
|Length:||Up to 36 inches long|
|Weight:||Males may weigh as little as 4.5 pounds and the largest females may weigh up to 14 pounds|
|Wild Diet:||Mainly fish|
|Predators:||No natural predators|
|CITES Status:||Appendix I|
|Where at the Zoo?||Rocky Shores|