Hartmann's Mountain Zebra
Hartmann’s mountain zebras range from South West Africa into extreme southwest Angola. They are found in six distinct populations.
Slopes and plateaus in mountainous areas.
A mountain zebra has narrow stripes on the neck and torso, which graduate to wider stripes on the rear. The legs are striped all the way down to the hooves. It has a gridiron pattern on the rump, and its white underside has a dark stripe that runs the length of the belly. Unlike other zebras, the mountain zebra has a dewlap, or fold of skin, hanging from the throat. The mane is short and erect, with no forelock. The mountain zebra is a good climber and has very hard and pointed hooves compared to other zebras and horses.
Mountain zebra are mainly crepuscular – active in the early morning and late afternoon to sunset. Grazing and resting occupy most of the daylight hours. Mountain zebras usually drink once or twice per day. During cold weather, they shelter in wooded areas or caves, and go to east-facing slopes to warm up in the morning sunshine. Hartmann’s mountain zebras live on the edge of the Namib Desert, and as a result they have to range widely to find surface water.
Mountain zebra form small herds of one adult stallion and 1 to 5 mares with young. Breeding herds remain stable over many years and mares usually remain in a herd for life. Gestation lasts one year, with one foal born at a time. Foals weigh about 55 pounds at birth, and are up and walking within hours. Foals are weaned at 10 months.
- Hartmann’s mountain zebras are commonly found at play. Types of play include chasing, racing, play-fighting, and challenge games. Challenge games usually consist of nose-to-nose contact followed by mutual grooming.
- Mountain zebras act in response to the alarm signals of black wildebeest. However, they rarely respond to alarm signals of smaller antelope.
- At high temperatures, the striped pattern of the zebra may serve as camouflage, an adaptation to the resultant "waviness" of the air. At a distance of a few hundred yards, the stripes make a zebra appear indistinct.
- A zebra's night vision is thought to be about as good as an owl’s!
- No two zebras are alike – each has a distinct stripe pattern, just like with human fingerprints.
About Our Animals:The Zoo currently houses three zebras.
- Zoey (female): born February 27, 2012 at the San Diego Zoo Safari Park received April 21, 2014
- Ziva (female): born January 18, 2013 at the Louisville Zoo received April 22, 2014
- Ziggy (male): born June 17, 2013 at Fossil Rim Wildlife Center received May 8, 2014
During the 1950s, numbers of these zebras were estimated at 50,000 to 75,000 individuals. In 1992 they were estimated at only about 8,000.
|Did YOU Know?|
|Q: Are the zebras black with white stripes, or white with black stripes? A: If you look closely at the zebra, you will see that the belly does not have stripes, but is white. So zebras are white with black (or brown) stripes!|
|Species:||E. zebra hartmannae|
|Length:||Adult mountain zebras have a head and body length of 82 to 102 inches.|
|Height:||Shoulder height ranges from 45 to 59 inches.|
|Weight:||Mares average 600 pounds, and mature stallions average 750 pounds.|
|Average Lifespan:||20 or more years. The oldest documented mountain zebra in captivity was 29 years old.|
|Wild Diet:||Zebras primarily eat grass but will also browse on leaves and shrubs.|
|Zoo Diet:||Grain pellets and grass hay.|
|Predators:||Lions, leopards, cheetahs, spotted hyenas and hunting dogs.|
|This is an ssp animal|
|Where at the Zoo?||Savanna|