Amazon basin and Guianas, with additional populations in north-western South America and Panama
Tropical forest (both humid and dry), woodland, mangroves, savanna and may also be found on cultivated land and suburban areas
The Yellow-crowned Amazon is generally green with yellow-green on the under parts. Its name is derived from the patch of yellow the crown. There are dark black edges to the feathers on the back of the head, and a bright red on the edge of its wing and speculum. The tail is also yellow-green underneath with a red spot at the base of each feather. The eye is orange surrounded by an unfeathered white ring. The beak is light gray with some pink on the upper part close to the base, and the legs are gray
They are normally found in pairs or small flocks up to 30, but larger groups may gather at clay licks.Yellow-crowned parrots give off a variety of metallic shrieks, whistles, squawks, and repeated screeches. Like other parrots, they have a complex and flexible repertoire, giving them the ability to mimic human speech. They also use visual perception for courtship displays.
Yellow-crowned parrots are monogamous birds. They have simple courtship displays for attracting mates that include bowing, wing-drooping, wing-flicking, tail-wagging, foot-raising, and dilation of the eye pupils. When roosting, pairs remain close together.
The breeding period for yellow-crowned parrots is December through May. In this time, they lay clutch sizes of 2 to 4 eggs, laying only one clutch per season. It takes about 25 days for the eggs to hatch and about 56 days for them to become fledglings. Offspring become independent about 2 months after they hatch. Both male and female yellow-crowned parrots reach sexual maturity at about 3 years.
Also known as: Yellow-crowned Parrot, Yellow-fronted Amazon or Parrot.
|Length:||13 - 15 inches- including tail|
|Weight:||14 - 20 oz.|
|Average Lifespan:||60 - 80 years|
|Wild Diet:||seeds, grains, and nuts fruit flowers|
|Predators:||boa constrictors, humans|
|USFWS Status:||Not Listed|
|Where at the Zoo?||Small Animal Building|